PRIVACY STATEMENT

My Accountants (2010) Limited is committed to protecting the security & privacy of your personal information and take our responsibilities seriously We conduct our engagement with you in accordance with professional standards, rules and ethical requirements of Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand (CAANZ) and our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020. We will not disclose that information to other parties, without your express consent, except as required by law or professional obligations, staff or subcontracted labour.

We recognise that your personal information is confidential and we understand that it is important for you to know how we treat your personal information. Whether you are a customer of our various products and services or a visitor to our website, we assure you that we do not collect personal information unless you provide it. If you are simply browsing our site, we do not gather any personal information about you.

Personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by our related companies and organisations, which provide services to us. My Accountants and all related organisations have implemented a range of physical and electronic procedures to safeguard the privacy of your personal information. These include physical access to our offices, a secure database system, firewalls and appropriate online security certification. Whilst we have taken every appropriate step to safeguard online activities, please note that the internet is not generally secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us via the internet. We do not disclose your personal information to other visitors to our website.

We collect personal information from you in order to provide our services to you as agreed, and adhere to the requirements of the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 (AML/CFT Act).

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 09 439 8385 or PO Box 102, Dargaville 0340.

Any personal information you do provide to us will be kept for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose we collected if for. If your personal information becomes part of your Client / Inland Revenue records, we will retain the information in accordance with My Accountants policy on record retention.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is not permitted. From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. We encourage users to review the privacy policy of each website visited before disclosing any personal information.

If you suspect that any of your dealings with My Accountants have been accessed by someone other than yourself, contact us immediately on 09 439 8385.

CA TM logoxero gold partner logoFiguredCertifiedAdvisercashmanager ruralSmart payroll

© 2021 My Accountants (2010) Ltd. All Rights Reserved.